presented by



ELECTION RESULTS 2014

Preliminary results after 9 p.m. (page refreshes every three minutes). Results are for contested races only. Results for uncontested races: Westchester, Rockland, Putnam, state. For candidate information and election news, please visit our election guide

Assembly Senate Westchester Rockland Putnam Parties

Party definitions: ABB = A Better Brewster; CF = Community First; CU = Croton United; D = Democrat; R = Republican; C = Conservative; G = Green; I = Independence; i = independent line; L = Libertarian; MSC = Mr. Smith for Congress; NSR = North Salem Rural; OR = Organizing Rockland; PH = Preserve Hudson; S = Sapient; SOS = Save Our Suffern;SCC = Stop Common Core; SP = Suffern Pride; WEP = Women's Equality Party; WF = Working Families; UM = United Monroe


U.S. CONGRESS


District 17
NameVotesWinner
N. Lowey - D, WF93,001
C. Day - R, C72,363

District 18
NameVotesWinner
S. Maloney - D, WF84,415
N. Hayworth - R, C, I81,625
S. Smith - MSC4,131

STATEWIDE


Attorney General
NameVotesWinner
E. Schneiderman - D, WF, I, WEP1,948,098
J. Cahill - R, C, SCC1,449,549
R. Jimenez - G76,210
C. Person - L23,325

Comptroller
NameVotesWinner
T. DiNapoli - D, WF, I, WEP2,103,927
R. Antonacci - R, C, SCC1,272,980
T. Portelli - G92,287
J. Clifton - L24,813

Governor
NameVotesWinner
A. Cuomo - D, WF, I, WEP1,942,705
R. Astorino - R, C, SCC1,453,634
H. Hawkins - G175,250
M. McDermott - L15,029
S. Cohn - S4,577

Supreme Court Justice
NameVotesWinner
J. Hubert - D, I222,578
M. Delaney - R, C205,381

Proposition 1: Redistricting
NameVotesWinner
Yes1,601,369
No1,186,981

Proposition 2: Electronic bills
NameVotesWinner
Yes2,197,218
No641,169

Proposition 3: Smart Schools
NameVotesWinner
Yes1,806,939
No1,117,679

STATE SENATE



District 34
NameVotesWinner
J. Klein - D, I, WEP29,639
A. Mici - R5,765
F. Dellavalle - C1,860
C. Lundgren - G1,547

District 35
NameVotesWinner
A. Stewart-Cousins - D, WF, I, WEP39,466
R. Foti - R14,526

District 36
NameVotesWinner
R. Hassell-Thompson - D35,826
R. Diamond - R2,229
C. Collins - I722

District 37
NameVotesWinner
G. Latimer - D, WF35,749
J. Dillon - R, C, I32,175

District 38
NameVotesWinner
D. Carlucci - D, WF, I45,609
D. Held - R20,353

District 39
NameVotesWinner
W. Larkin Jr. - R, C, I44,326
G. Lee - D, WF18,491

District 40
NameVotesWinner
T. Murphy - R, C, I, SCC44,906
J. Wagner - D, WF36,079

District 41
NameVotesWinner
S. Serino - R, C, I40,473
T. Gipson - D, WF36,732

STATE ASSEMBLY



District 92
NameVotesWinner
T. Abinanti - D, WF20,765
M. Duffy - R, C12,787

District 94
NameVotesWinner
S. Katz - R, I18,762
A. Falk - D, WF, I16,598

District 96
NameVotesWinner
K. Zebrowski - D, WF, PH19,564
M. Brennan - R10,563

District 97
NameVotesWinner
E. Jaffee - D, WF15,668
R. Romanowski - R, C11,146

District 98
NameVotesWinner
E. Tutini - D, WF, I12,321
K. Brabenec - R, C, I12,311
D. Castricone - UM8,829

District 99
NameVotesWinner
J. Skoufis - D, WF17,072
R. Cocchiara - R, C, I15,540

WESTCHESTER



Bedford Council - unexpired term
NameVotesWinner
D. Scott - R, C2,513
B. Yablon - D, WF, I1,990

Croton Trustee - unexpired
NameVotesWinner
M. Slippen - D, WF1,303
R. Anderson - CU1,033

Mamaroneck village Trustee
NameVotesWinner
I. Miller - D2,004
L. Potok - D1,983
D. Finch - D1,977
M. O'Neill - R, C, I1,764
M. Ianniello - R, C, I1,732
S. Lividini - R, C, I1,727

North Castle Council - unexpired
NameVotesWinner
J. Berra - D, C, I1,623
G. Mezzancello - R1,607

North Salem Council - unexpired
NameVotesWinner
M. Aronchick - D, I, NSR, i843
W. Monti - R, C824

Ossining village Mayor
NameVotesWinner
V. Gearity - D, I2,705
W. Hanauer - WF1,494

Pound Ridge Council - unexpired
NameVotesWinner
S. De Palma - D, I921
D. Dow - R, C892

White Plains Council - unexpired
NameVotesWinner
N. Hunt-Robinson - D, WF, I7,110
T. Guerriere - R, C, i4,793

Yonkers City Court Judge
NameVotesWinner
E. Inlaw - D, WF14,380
E. Borrelli - R, C, I, i13,590

Yorktown Council - unexpired
NameVotesWinner
S. Siegel - D, C, WF, I5,543
T. Diana - R5,414

LOCAL PROPOSITIONS

These measures affect Rye town, Port Chester, Mamaroneck village and Rye Brook

Proposition 1: Highway Superintendent
NameVotesWinner
No3,137
Yes2,536

Proposition 2: Receiver of Taxes
NameVotesWinner
No3,053
Yes2,590

ROCKLAND



County Court Judge
NameVotesWinner
R. Thorsen - D, C, WF, I42,386
M. Koplen - R25,151
A. Minihan - D, R, C, WF, I0

Legislator District 5
NameVotesWinner
L. Hofstein - R, C, WF, PH2,801
B. Kantrowitz - D, I2,639

Spring Valley Trustee
NameVotesWinner
V. Fonvil - D, C, WF, I1,759
E. Francois - CF408
C. Eugene - OR364

Suffern Justice
NameVotesWinner
E. Buonocore - R, C, WF, I. G, PH1,698
R. Yodowitz - D, SP1,247

Proposition 4: County Charter Amendment
NameVotesWinner
Yes28,788
No21,403

PUTNAM



County Clerk
NameVotesWinner
M. Bartolotti - R, C, I15,744
L. Osborne - D, WF9,065
County Executive
NameVotesWinner
M. Odell - R, C, I15,193
S. Oliverio Jr. - D10,209
Legislator District 2
NameVotesWinner
W. Gouldman - R, C, I1,599
W. Whetsel - D1,298
Legislator District 3
NameVotesWinner
T. Addonizio - R, C1,576
J. Green - D, WF, G1,130
L. Tartaro - I172
Legislator District 8
NameVotesWinner
D. Lo Bue - R, C1,683
A. Sayegh - I561
Patterson Council
NameVotesWinner
S. Rogan - R, C1,530
L. Shulgin - D, WF1,049